2011 Schedule

2011 Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, our schedule is played as Sunday doubleheaders, with games at 4pm and 6pm (3 team “Mini Tournaments” start at 2pm). While we try to keep this page as accurate as possible, weather and other considerations some times force changes.

June 5, 2011

Canton at Enfield
Simsbury at Bristol (Schedule Change)
Suffield (2pm&4pm) and Somers (4pm&6pm) and Vernon (2pm&6pm) at Vernon
South Windsor at West Hartford (Schedule Change)

June 12, 2011

Enfield at Bristol
Canton (4pm&6pm) and Simsbury (2pm&6pm) and Vernon (2pm&4pm) at Vernon
Suffield at South Windsor
Somers at West Hartford

June 19, 2011

Simsbury at Enfield
Bristol at Canton
West Hartford (2pm&6pm) and Suffield(4pm&6pm) and Vernon(2pm&4pm) at Vernon
Somers at South Windsor (Ayers Rd Field)

June 26, 2011

Somers at Enfield
Canton at Suffield (at Suffield HS)
West Hartford (2pm&4pm) and Bristol (4pm&6pm) and Vernon (2pm&6pm)at Vernon
South Windsor at Simsbury

July 3, 2011 – Make-up games from first 4 weeks.

July 10, 2011

Enfield at Suffield
Canton at Somers
Bristol (2pm & 6pm)and South Windsor (2pm&4pm) and Vernon (4pm&6pm) at Bristol
Simsbury at West Hartford

July 17, 2011

Enfield at South Windsor
West Hartford at Canton
Suffield at Bristol
Simsbury (4pm&6pm) and Somers (2pm&6pm) and Vernon (2pm&4pm) at Somers

July 24, 2011

West Hartford at Enfield
Vernon at Canton (12pm&2pm) (Game 1 – League Game; Game 2 – Friendly Game)
Somers at Bristol
Suffield at Simsbury

July 31, 2011 – No games this week

August 7, 2011 (Rain Date August 14, 2011) CT-WSL Tournament:

NOTE REVISED SCHEDULE TIMES!!!

Location: Vernon Central Middle School, 777 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT, 06066 (West Street fields).

(Note: Seeding is determined first by total points earned during season (Win counts for 3 points, tie counts for 1 point), then by head-to-head match (margin of victory is disregarded in this instance), then by least amount of runs allowed, and lastly by most runs scored. If there is still no tie breaker, seeding will be determined by coin flip.) Only the Top 8 finishers in the regular season are invited to the season ending Tournament.

1st Round Game Time: 9am – 10:30am
Canton v Somers (Lower Field)
Simsbury v Vernon (Upper Northwest Field)
West Hartford v Suffield (Upper Southeast Field)

2nd Round Game Time: 10:45am – 12:15pm
Enfield v Bristol (Upper Northwest field)
Winner Seeds ( 1 v 8 ) v Winner Seeds ( 4 v 5 ) (Lower field)
Consolation Seeds ( 1 v 8 ) v Consolation Seeds ( 4 v 5 ) (Upper Southeast field)

3rd Round Game Time: 12:30pm – 2pm
Winner Seeds ( 2 v 7 ) v Winner Seeds ( 3 v 6 ) (Lower field)
Consolation Seeds ( 2 v 7 ) v Consolation Seeds ( 3 v 6 ) (Upper Northwest field)

Championship Game: 2:15 pm (Lower field)

Awards Ceremony after Championship Game