2014 Schedule

 

Home team is listed LAST

HOME FIELDS:

Bristol – St. Paul Catholic High School              Canton – Canton High School

West Hartford – Norfeldt Field                         Ellington – Ellington High School

Rocky Hill – Elm Ridge Park (ERP) or                CT Tides – Westbrook HS (WHS) or
Rocky Hill H S (RHHS)                                      Coginchaug H S (CHS)

 

June 1

Bristol at CT Tides (CHS)
Ellington at Canton
West Hartford at Rocky Hill (RHHS)

June 8

CT Tides at Canton
West Hartford at Bristol
Ellington at Rocky Hill (RHHS)

June 15

West Hartford at Ellington
Canton at Bristol
CT Tides at Rocky Hill (may change to alternate date)

June 22

CT Tides at West Hartford
Rocky Hill at Bristol
Canton at Ellington (at Vernon Center Middle School)

June 29

CT Tides at Ellington
Canton at Rocky Hill
Bristol at West Hartford

July 6 – NO GAMES SCHEDULED—HOLIDAY WEEKEND (OPEN FOR MAKE-UPS IF NECESSARY)

July 13 – POSITIONING DATE – – BASED UPON STANDINGS

Ellington at Bristol @ St. Paul’s High School, Bristol
CT Tides at West Hartford at Norfeldt Field, WH
Rocky Hill at Canton at Canton High School

 

July 20

Rocky Hill at CT Tides
West Hartford at Canton
Bristol at Ellington

 

July 27, 2014 CT-WSL Tournament:

Location: Canton fields

Tournament Field #1 (T1)
Canton High School
76 Simonds Ave
Canton, CT 06019

Tournament Field #1 (T2)
52 River Road
Canton, CT 06019
(Right near the Town Garage and Riverside Nursery)

Tournament Field #3 (T3)
10 Dyer Avenue
Canton, CT 06019

(Note: Seeding is determined first by total points earned during season (Win counts for 3 points, tie counts for 1 point), then by head-to-head match (margin of victory is disregarded in this instance), then by least amount of runs allowed, and lastly by most runs scored. If there is still no tie breaker, seeding will be determined by coin flip.)

1st Round Game Time: 9am – 11:00am

Game 1: Canton v West Hartford – Tournament Field #1 (T1)
Game 2: Rocky Hill v Bristol – Tournament Field #2 (T2)

2nd Round Game Time: 11am – 1pm

Game 3: CT Tides v Ellington –Tournament Field #3 (T3)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 (T1)
Game 5: Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2 (T2)

3rd Round Title Games: 2:00pm-4:00pm

Game 6: Winner Game 5 v Loser Game 3 (T1)

4th Round Title Games: 4:00pm-6:00pm

Gold Bracket: Winner Game 4 v Winner Game 3 (T1)
Silver Bracket: Winner Game 6 v Loser Game 4 – (T2)

Awards Ceremony after Championship Games